You are not logged in! If you have not registered yet then click here to join the community!

TOLRA Community Forums


Go Back   TOLRA Community Forums > Web Hosting > Domain Names & DNS

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 18-04-2012, 01:25 PM
RobDee RobDee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 10
Need to move site to new domain

What do I need to do to move a PHP/MySQL site from current.com to new.com?

Can I just replace current.com with new.com in the code, and then transfer the DB and pages/images to the new domain?

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 20-04-2012, 02:57 AM
Paul's Avatar
Paul Paul is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 568
Blog Entries: 3
If you are staying on the same hosting then the host can simple swap the domains over for you, or you can park the new domain on top of the current one so that both domains work for the site.

If moving to a new host/account then get the account created for the new domain, copy the files + database over, don't forget to update the config file with the details of the new database.

Either way you'd then need to make sure you 301 redirected traffic to the old domain to the new domain.

If your PHP/MySQL site only uses relative URLs then you probably don't need to do anything at all.

If it has a cache then you'd need to clear the cache.

If it uses absolute URLs then you would need to find them all and convert them to relative URLs.

I've found Wordpress to be one of the worst to move as you have to set the site URL in the admin then it seems to have absolute URLs for everything in the content all of which have to be fixed. XENU is useful for testing your site for broken links.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25-04-2012, 01:25 PM
RobDee RobDee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 10
Thanks Paul!

Can I test this with an IP address? Without purchasing a domain?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25-04-2012, 01:28 PM
Paul's Avatar
Paul Paul is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 568
Blog Entries: 3
Depends on the script but usually you can use http://ip/~accountname/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25-04-2012, 01:30 PM
RobDee RobDee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 10
Thanks, Paul
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
domain, move, php, site

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:10 AM.